Credits: past and present staff involved in eRA

e-RA was initially developed by Jackie Potts, Andy Caiger, Kevin Crowley, Sharon Brown, Paul Verrier, Christine Thomas, Roger Payne and Joe Perry, with funding from the Lawes Agricultural Trust and the Leverhulme Trust. Alan Todd and Gill Tuck subsequently prepared and curated the data, with Bill Moore responsible for the software and database application development.

Data Curation

  • Margaret Glendining - e-RA Curator, website content, data management and curation (2008 - Current)
  • Sarah Perryman - e-RA Curator, website content, data management and curation (2012 - Current)
  • Claudia Underwood (2008 - 2012)
  • Gill Tuck (2005 - 2008)

Software and Web Development

e-RA Project Management Team

Long-term Experiments (LTE) Manager

LTE Principal Investigator

  • Andy Macdonald (2017 - Current)
  • Keith Goulding (2003 - 2017)
  • David Powlson (1993 - 2003)

Data Entry

  • Valerie Mitchell (- 2018)
  • Vera Wiltsher (- 2014)

Data Preparation and Statistics

  • Suzanne Clark (2018 - Current)
  • Rodger White (2009 - 2018)
  • Alan Todd (1974 - 2009)

Data provision

Meteorological Stations

Crop and soil sample collection and processing

Crop/Vegetation data
  • Andy Macdonald (2008 - Current)
  • Paul Poulton (1980 - 2008)
  • Steve Freeman (2013 - 2020)
  • Mariana Marczyova (2008 - 2013)
  • Holly Addis (2020 - Current)
  • Chris Hall (2008 - Current)
  • Tony Scott (Park Grass vegetation surveys  2010 - Current)
  • Jon Storkey (Park vegetation surveys 2010 - Current)
  • Richard Hull (Broadbalk weed surveys - Current)
  • Chris Mackay (2010 - Current)
  • Tim Hall (1990 - Current)
Soils
  • Andy Macdonald (2008 - Current)
  • Paul Poulton (1980 - 2008)
  • Tony Scott (2008 - Current)
  • Andy Gregory (2016 - Current)
  • Steve Freeman (2013 - 2020)
  • Mariana Marczyova (2008 - 2013)
  • Holly Addis (2020 - Current)
  • Chris Hall (2008 - Current, Park Grass)
  • Michelle Farnham (2020 & 2021)

Crop and soil analyses conducted by the Rothamsted Chemical Analytical Unit

Soil and Plant material:
  • Exchangeable Cations  Extraction by Melanie Brookman and ICP-OES Analysis by Mark Durenkamp and Chloe Garwood
  • Olsen P Extraction by Melanie Brookman and Colourimetric Analysis by Wendy Wilmer
  • pH in water Analysis by Melanie Brookman
    Total N & C Combustion Analysis by Ruth Skilton
  • Major and Trace element Determination Digestion by Chloe Garwood & Ruth Skilton and ICP-OES Analysis by Mark Durenkamp and Chloe Garwood
Drainage water:
  • Major and Trace element Determination ICP-OES Analysis by Mark Durenkamp and Chloe Garwood
  • Anion Determination (NO3,NH4,Cl,PO4 & TSN) Colourimetric Analysis by Wendy Wilmer
  • TOC UV TOC Analysis by Wendy Wilmer
Farm Yard Manure:
  • Kjeldahl Total N Extraction by Melanie Brookman and Colourimetric Analysis by Wendy Wilmer
Retired/past staff who conducted analyses:
  • Adrian Crosland 1990 - 2017 (ICP-OES Determinations)
  • Xiaoyun Zhou 2001 - 2019 (Total N & C and Digestion)
  • Kerria Rowan 2019 - 2020 (Total N & C + Digestion)
  • Maureen Birdsey 1990 - 2000 for LTE work (Digestion Lab)
  • Jeanne Day 1990 - 2002 (Total N & C & Digestion Lab)
  • Ursula Donnellan 2008 - 2013 (Olsen P,  Exch Cat, pH)
  • Anne Duffy 2007 - 2007 (Olsen P, Exchangeable Cations, pH)
  • Sadia Beg 2003/4 - 2007 (Olsen P, Exchangeable Cations, pH)
  • Daniel Hampshire 1990s - 2003/4 (Olsen P, Exchangeable Cations, pH, Total N & C).

For further information and assistance, please contact the e-RA curators, Sarah Perryman and Margaret Glendining using the e-RA email address: era@rothamsted.ac.uk